nashvillebookworm.wordpress.com
Read in 2012 | Nashville Book Worm
https://nashvillebookworm.wordpress.com/read-in-2012
V is for Vengeance. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea. Still: Notes on a Mid-Faith Crisis. By Orson Scott Card. By Robert J. Sawyer. A Conflict of Interest. By William B. Davis. The Lies of Locke Lamora. Star Trek: The Rings of Time. Tom Clancy’s Act of Valor. The Man From Primrose Lane. Life Among the Lutherans. The Catcher in the Rye. Red Seas Under Red Skies. I Suck At Girls. Where Are You Now. By Mary Higgins Clark. By Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter. By Robert J. Sawyer. Star Trek Titan: Synthesis.
thenovelstudent.blogspot.com
The Novel Student: 31 (or 13) Days of Halloween
http://thenovelstudent.blogspot.com/2011/10/31-or-13-days-of-halloween.html
Random thoughts, stories, poems, book reviews, movie reviews, photos, and whatever else happens to be on my mind at the time. Enjoy! Sunday, October 2, 2011. 31 (or 13) Days of Halloween. My list of possible book choices. 1 Playing with Fire. 2 The Graveyard Book. 3 Pride and Prejudice and Zombies. By Jane Austen and Seth Grahame-Smith. 4 The Hound of the Baskervilles. By Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. By Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett. 7 The Fall of the House of Usher. By Edgar Allen Poe. By Edgar Allen Poe.
thebookstop.wordpress.com
My TBR List | The Book Stop
https://thebookstop.wordpress.com/in-the-queue
I think, therefore I read. Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie. Mislaid by Nell Zink. Burnt Shadowsk by Kamila Shamzie. Gilead by Marilynne Robinson. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte. Mrs Dalloway by Virginia Woolf. The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Muriel Spark. San Miguel by TC Boyle. Frog Music by Emma Donaghue. We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves by Karen Fowler. Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter by Tom Franklin. The Museum of Extraordinary Things by Alice Hoffman. Euphoria by Lily King. Next in the Series:.
thebookstop.wordpress.com
Books I’ve Read | The Book Stop
https://thebookstop.wordpress.com/recent-reads
I think, therefore I read. Books I’ve Read. For an alphabetized list of all books reviewed, see the Directory of Reviews. The Edge of the Earth by Christina Schwarz. This Must be the Place by Maggie O’Farrell. Blacklands by Belinda Bauer. By Mary Robinette Kowal. The Girl with All the Gifts by M.R. Carey. Calamity by Brandon Sanderson. The Fifth Season by N. K. Jemisin. The Smell of Other People’s Houses by Bonnie-Sue Hitchcock. The Dictionary of Mutual Understanding by Jackie Copleton. A God in Ruins.
btt2.wordpress.com
Romantic | Booking Through Thursday
https://btt2.wordpress.com/2011/02/17/romantic
A weekly meme about (mostly) books and reading. February 17, 2011. What’s the most romantic book you’ve ever read? Mind you, I don’t mean the hard-core stuff you hide in plain wrappers under your mattress. I mean True Love, Romance, deeply emotional, heart-tugging, and all that stuff.). And, secondly, did you like it? Is it your usual kind of reading, or did it take you by surprise? Don’t forget to leave a link to your actual response. February 17, 2011 at 1:51 am. Can’t wait to see more! Here are my tho...
writtenenvogue.wordpress.com
My Writing Journey | Written 'En Vogue'
https://writtenenvogue.wordpress.com/why-ya/journal/my-writing-journey
Book Trailers I LOVE. Written 'En Vogue'. Creating an immortal statement. I am slowly beginning the process of writing my first YA novel. The preface is written. Sadly, that’s about it. Millions of ideas are swarming my brain like rabid mosquitoes and I am often finding myself thinking “I wish I had the time to write this stuff down.”. So, my best bet for now is to blog my “wants”. Right now my greatest struggle is settling with a setting. What works best? Again, I want them to WANT more. Because I want ...
nerfreader.blogspot.com
Nerfreader: November 2011
http://nerfreader.blogspot.com/2011_11_01_archive.html
Tuesday, November 29, 2011. Graphic Novel Review: The Plain Janes by Cecil Castellucci and Jim Rugg. Art saves. Think big. Think P.L.A.I.N (People Loving Art in Neighborhoods).". Minx, 2007 - update: Ms. Castellucci just informed me it's been reprinted under the DC Vertigo Comics. Joe Shuster Award for Outstanding Canadian Comic Book Writer, 2008. Is my favorite Minx title. The Janes are fearless in their efforts to challenge the ordinary and be themselves. 5 out of 5. Monday, November 28, 2011. Through ...
goodbooksandacupoftea.blogspot.com
Curled Up With a Good Book and a Cup of Tea: Month In Review
http://goodbooksandacupoftea.blogspot.com/2015/07/month-in-review.html
We Need Diverse Books. Around the World in 80 Books. Friday, July 31, 2015. Here are the books I read this month with their GoodReads Ratings:. By Kevin Kwan * * *. Life or Something Like It. By Annie Lyons * * *. Villa America by Liza Klaussmann * *. For the Love by Jen Haymaker * *. By Nicholas Nigro * *. Diversity on the Shelf (1). What I'm Looking Forward to in August. July 31, 2015 at 2:46 AM. Hope you have a fun reading month in August. Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom). Follow me on Instagram.
goodbooksandacupoftea.blogspot.com
Curled Up With a Good Book and a Cup of Tea: "Villa America" by Liza Klaussmann
http://goodbooksandacupoftea.blogspot.com/2015/08/villa-america-by-liza-klaussmann.html
We Need Diverse Books. Around the World in 80 Books. Monday, August 3, 2015. Villa America" by Liza Klaussmann. When Sara and Gerald Murphy opened their home in the Cap D’Antibes in the 1920’s it became a place of legend. A place where expat Americans - artists, and writers - gathered for parties, glamour, and love. The champagne flowed as did the ideas, and the Murphy’s loved the charmed life they were living. Readers will instantly be drawn into this gorgeous novel. This is a genre that is sort of hit ...
SOCIAL ENGAGEMENT