raridan.blogspot.com
rarr.: 2014 in Review!
http://raridan.blogspot.com/2015/01/2014-in-review.html
Saturday, January 3, 2015. Films Released in 2014. 10) Gone Girl (Fincher). 9) Jodorowsky's Dune (Pavich). 8) Only Lovers Left Alive (Jarmusch). 7) the Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson). 3) We Are the Best! 2) A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (Amirpour). 1) Under the Skin (Glazer). HMs: Advanced Style, Birdman, Blue Ruin, Borgman, the Double, Kumiko Treasure Hunter, Nightcrawler, the One I Love, Palo Alto, Proxy, Stranger By the Lake. 5-Star Books Read in 2014. Baron in the Trees -. The Hour of the Star -.
raridan.blogspot.com
rarr.: June 2012
http://raridan.blogspot.com/2012_06_01_archive.html
Saturday, June 9, 2012. Snow White and the Huntsman. 1968) Morrissey - Jack works as a hustler when he needs some money. His wife wants him to pay for her girlfriend's abortion. This is typical Morrissey/Warhol with interesting or appealing actors in the department of looks, but weird stilted dialogue. Joe Dallessandro is a pleasure to look at; really no big surprise considering his status as a gay icon of masculinity. 3/5. Snow white and the huntsman. Subscribe to: Posts (Atom). View my complete profile.
raridan.blogspot.com
rarr.: July 2012
http://raridan.blogspot.com/2012_07_01_archive.html
Monday, July 23, 2012. Beasts of the Southern Wild. Labels: beasts of the southern wild. Take this waltz. safety not guaranteed. Saturday, July 7, 2012. Celluloid #151 (Rapid Fire Edition). I have gotten so far behind, that I'm just going to spit out all of the movies that I've watched in the last month with even shorter synopses than usual.in hopes that I'll be able to get it together to get back on track soon! 2012) Lanthimos - Follow-up by the director of Dogtooth. 2012) Soderbergh - Mike is a constru...
raridan.blogspot.com
rarr.: Art Garfunkel Memorial Reading List (January - June 2014)
http://raridan.blogspot.com/2014/07/art-garfunkel-memorial-reading-list.html
Sunday, July 6, 2014. Art Garfunkel Memorial Reading List (January - June 2014). 5) This Is Running For Your Life. 6) It Happened in Boston? 7) Emperor of the Air. 8) Vampires in the Lemon Grove. 9) Teaching a Stone to Talk. 10) the Maid's Version. 12) Men We Reaped. 13) t he Lime Twig. 14) City of Night. 16) Baron in the Trees. 17) the Nearest Exit May Be Behind You. 18) the Heart That Bleeds. 19) the Sandman Vol. 1. 20) Amusing Ourselves to Death. 22) Henderson the Rain King. 24) the Little Friend.
raridan.blogspot.com
rarr.: September 2012
http://raridan.blogspot.com/2012_09_01_archive.html
Tuesday, September 4, 2012. The Day the Earth Stood Still. A Face in the Crowd. 1957) Kazan - Andy Griffith as you've never seen him before! After spending a night in jail for drunken behavior, Lonesome Rhodes gets interviewed and recorded for a local radio station. He gains popularity and eventually becomes a star. However, the fame gets to his head and starts giving up the values that made him popular in the first place, and develops a personality more sinister and pathetic. 4.5/5. Face in the crowd.
raridan.blogspot.com
rarr.: November 2012
http://raridan.blogspot.com/2012_11_01_archive.html
Sunday, November 25, 2012. The Deep Blue Sea. 2012) Maddin - Guy Maddin's version of a ghost story? 2012) Winterbottom - I've never read Tess of D'Urbervilles. Labels: deep blue sea. Saturday, November 17, 2012. This Must Be the Place. This must be the place. Saturday, November 10, 2012. Oslo, August 31st. But everyone should know this is a huge bummer of a movie.not that I have a problem with that. 7/10. We Need to Talk About Kevin. We need to talk about kevin. Sunday, November 4, 2012. 1989) Tsukamoto ...
raridan.blogspot.com
rarr.: December 2012
http://raridan.blogspot.com/2012_12_01_archive.html
Monday, December 31, 2012. So it wasn't the end of the world after all. Favorite Films Released in 2012. 10 Django Unchained (Tarantino). 9 Magic Mike (Soderbergh). 8 the Loneliest Planet (Loktev). 7 the Master (P.T. Anderson). 6 A Separation (Farhadi). 5 Moonrise Kingdom (W. Anderson). 4 the Kid With a Bike (Dardenne). 3 Holy Motors (Carax). 1 Beasts of the Southern Wild (Zeitlin). HMs: Argo, Perfect Sense, Haywire. Favorite Films 1st Seen in 2012. Another Earth (Cahill) 2011. The Arbor (Barnard) 2011.
raridan.blogspot.com
rarr.: July 2013
http://raridan.blogspot.com/2013_07_01_archive.html
Monday, July 1, 2013. Art Garfunkel Memorial Reading List (January - June 2013). 1) What Is Cinema? 2) For A New Novel. 3) Life: A User's Manual. 4) A Million Heavens. 5) the Art of Fielding. 6) Give Us a Kiss. 7) Consider the Lobster. 8) Seven Gothic Tales. 11) Hunts in Dreams. 12) Black Skin, White Masks. 13) Days of Destruction, Days of Revolt. Hedges and Sacco (3/11). 14) the Palm-Wine Drinkard. 15) See Under: Love. 17) Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay. 18) the Sisters Brothers. 35 shots of rum.
raridan.blogspot.com
rarr.: July 2015
http://raridan.blogspot.com/2015_07_01_archive.html
Thursday, July 16, 2015. Art Garfunkel Memorial Reading List (January - June 2015). 1) Seiobo There Below. 4) Existentialism is a Humanism. 5) Lean on Pete. 7) A Book of Memories. 8) Under the Frog. 9) Girl in a Band. 10) Tank Girl, Vol. 1. 11) Absalom, Absalom. 12) Sex Criminals, Vol. 1. 13) Sex Criminals, Vol. 2. 14) Against Joie de Vivre. 17) the Consummation of Dirk. 18) North American Lake Monsters. 19) the New Jim Crow. 20) the Luzhin Defense. 21) Ways of Seeing. 22) the Jade Cabinet. Bitter tears ...
raridan.blogspot.com
rarr.: August 2012
http://raridan.blogspot.com/2012_08_01_archive.html
Saturday, August 18, 2012. And seem to be erotic in content. Once the calls begin, the photographer takes out a notepad and begins writing. 3/5. Thursday, August 2, 2012. The Dark Knight Rises. But here he has to wear a ridiculous mask and have a voice that is somehow reminiscent of the giant turtle mountain from the Neverending Story. I think the most welcome addition was Anne Hathaway as Cat Woman. Anyway, I would think you would know by now whether this is your kind of deal. 3.5/5. A little more - a y...